2011-2012 California All-State (Basketball)

Posted: May 1, 2012 by DeadBefore50 in Uncategorized

2011-2012 California All-State Basketball (by Division)

Special congrats go out to Matt Shrigley, Skylar Spencer, Brandon Randolph, and Isaac Hamilton, each of whom was previously profiled via SoCalRecruitSpot

ALL-STATE DIVISION I

First Team
G Aaric Armstead (Bullard, Fresno) 6-4 Sr.
F Anthony January (Taft, Woodland Hills) 6-7 Sr.
F Xavier Johnson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-7 Sr.
G Katin Reinhardt (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-5 Sr.
G Gabe York (Lutheran, Orange) 6-2 Sr.

Second Team
C Jordan Bell (Long Beach Poly) 6-8 Jr.
F Stanley Johnson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-5 Soph.
F Roschon Prince (Long Beach Poly) 6-6 Jr.
G Tyrone Wallace (Bakersfield) 6-3 Sr.
G Javion Watson (San Ysidro) 6-2 Sr.

Third Team
F Dakarai Allen (Sheldon, Sacramento) 6-4 Jr.
G Parker Jackson-Cartwright (Loyola, Los Angeles) 5-10 Soph.
G Joe Rahon (Torrey Pines, San Diego) 6-2 Sr.
G Amadi Udenyi (De La Salle, Concord) 6-0 Sr.
G D’Erryl Williams (Sheldon, Sacramento) 6-2 Jr.

Fourth Team
F Julian Harrell (Loyola, Los Angeles) 6-6 Sr.
G Marvelle Harris (Eisenhower, Rialto) 6-2 Sr.
G Jordan McLaughlin (Etiwanda) 6-3 Soph.
F Langston Morris-Walker (Berkeley) 6-5 Sr.
G Elliott Pitts (De La Salle, Concord) 6-5 Jr.

Next 15 (all seniors)
F Drean Bartlett (Edison, Huntington Beach) 6-2
C Sam Beeler (Poway) 6-10
G Dayton Boddie (El Camino, Oceanside) 6-3
G Michael Cramer (Mission Viejo) 6-3
G Alex Fertig (Buchanan, Clovis) 6-2
F Davin Guinn (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) 6-5
G Donovan Johnson (Palisades, Pacific Palisades) 6-2
G Dawson Johnson (Castro Valley) 6-2
F Donald Muepo Jr. (Dorsey, Los Angeles) 6-7
G Lawrence Otis (McClymonds, Oakland) 6-4
F Bryce Pressley (Jesuit, Carmichael) 6-3
G Joseph Prince (Highland, Palmdale) 6-0
F Matt Ramon (Oxnard) 6-3
G Bryce Scott (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) 6-3
G Britton Williams (Liberty, Bakersfield) 5-11

Player of the Year: Katin Reinhardt
Coach of the Year: Tony Amundsen (Bullard, Fresno)

ALL-STATE DIVISION II

Matt Shrigley

First Team
F Aaron Gordon (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) 6-8 Jr.
F Matt Shrigley (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) 6-6 Sr.
G E.J. Twyman (Elsinore, Lake Elsinore) 6-1 Sr.
C Robert Upshaw (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) 6-10 Sr.
F Dion Wright (Mayfair, Lakewood) 6-6 Sr.

Second Team
C Conor Clifford (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) 7-0 Sr.
G Casey Norris (Newark Memorial, Newark) 6-2 Sr.
F Victor Robbins (Compton) 6-5 Sr.
G Tyree Robinson (Lincoln, San Diego) 6-3 Jr.
G William Stallworth (Tulare) 6-1 Sr.

Next 10
F Henry Caruso (Serra, San Mateo) 6-4 Sr.
C Tanner Giddings (Windsor) 6-9 Sr.
G Matt Hayes (Yuba City) 6-2 Sr.
G Jimmy Jackson (Cypress) 6-2 Sr.
G Chris Jones (Hoover, San Diego) 6-0 Sr.
F Thomas Peters (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) 6-6 Sr.
F Tyrell Robinson (Lincoln, San Diego) 6-4 Jr.
F Nicholas Smiley (Inglewood) 6-6 Jr.
G David Travers (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) 6-1 Sr.
G T.J. Wallace (McNair, Stockton) 6-4 Jr.

Player of the Year: Aaron Gordon
Coach of the Year: Patrick Roy (Inglewood)

ALL-STATE DIVISION III

Mark Tennis/ESPNHSRon Lee Jr. led his team far in 2012 post-season playoffs.

Isaac Hamilton

First Team
F Marqueze Coleman (Alemany, Mission Hills) 6-4 Sr.
F Josh Fox (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) 6-5 Sr.
G Max Guercy (Alemany, Mission Hills) 5-9 Sr.
F Isaac Hamilton (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) 6-5 Jr.
G Ron Lee Jr. (Oak Park, Agoura Hills) 6-3 Jr.

Second Team
G Michael Bryson (Foothill, Sacramento) 6-5 Sr.
C Taylor Johns (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco) 6-5 Sr.
F Brandon Jolley (Pasadena) 6-7 Sr.
F Richard Longrus (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland) 6-7 Sr.
F Chris Reyes (Damien, La Verne) 6-6 Sr.

Next 10
G Michael Deas (Bell) 6-2 Sr.
F Stephen Domingo (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) 6-7 Jr.
F Davion Draper (Locke, Los Angeles) 6-5 Sr.
F Treavon Francis (Northview, Covina) 6-4 Sr.
F Daniel Hamilton (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) 6-6 Soph.
G Cory Lange (Tehachapi) 6-2 Sr.
G London Perrantes (Crespi, Encino) 6-4 Jr.
G Jon Serven (Palm Desert) 6-3 Sr.
G Quentin Taylor (Palm Springs) 6-2 Jr.
F Xavier Williams (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) 6-3 Jr.

Player of the Year: Marqueze Coleman
Coach of the Year: Tim Tucker (Pasadena)

ALL-STATE DIVISION IV

Skylar Spencer

First Team
F Jabari Bird (Salesian, Richmond) 6-6 Jr.
C Grant Jerrett (Lutheran, La Verne) 6-10 Sr.
C Skylar Spencer (Price, Los Angeles) 6-8 Sr.
F Daddy Ugbede (Serra, Gardena) 6-7 Sr.
C Grant Verhoeven (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) 6-9 Sr.

Second Team
G Dalante Dunklin (Parker, San Diego) 5-11 Sr.
G Mario Dunn (Salesian, Richmond) 5-10 Jr.
F Zena Edosomwan (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) 6-7 Sr.
F Nick Stover (Windward, Los Angeles) 6-6 Sr.
G Brandon Taylor (Pacific Hills, Los Angeles) 5-11 Sr.

Next 10
F Noah Allen (Palma, Salinas) 6-5 Sr.
G Chass Bryan (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) 5-10 Sr.
G Eric Cooper Jr. (Lutheran, La Verne) 6-2 Jr.
G Jose Estrada (Cantwell-Sacred Heart, Montebello) 6-1 Jr.
G Tyler Harris (Bakersfield Christian) 6-4 Sr.
F Khalil Johnson (Price, Los Angeles) 6-7 Sr.
G Jeremy Major (Maranatha, Sierra Madre) 5-10 Jr.
F Cole McConnell (Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton) 6-5 Sr.
F Lamond Murray Jr. (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) 6-6 Jr.
F Dakari Tucker (Serra, Gardena) 6-4 Sr.

Player of the Year: Grant Jerrett
Coach of the Year: Bill Mellis (Salesian, Richmond)

ALL-STATE DIVISION V

Brandon Randolph

First Team
F Bryan Alberts (Village Christian, Sun Valley) 6-5 Soph.
F Zach Allmon (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo) 6-7 Sr.
G Tyler Dorsey (Ribet Academy, Los Angeles) 6-4 Fr.
G Marcus LoVett Jr. (Providence, Burbank) 5-11 Fr.
G Brandon Randolph (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) 6-3 Jr.

Second Team
F Aaron Holiday (Campbell Hall, North Hollywood) 6-2 Fr.
F Marquis Salmon (Village Christian, Sun Valley) 6-7 Sr.
F Solomone Wolfgramm (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills) 6-4 Sr.
G Sheldon Wright (View Park, Los Angeles) 6-0 Sr.
C Temidayo Yussef (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) 6-6 Soph.

Next 10
G Cooper Belmont (Fresno Christian) 6-0 Sr.
G Vince DeGuzman (Renaissance Academy, La Canada) 5-9 Sr.
G Matt Donlan (Capital Christian, Sacramento) 6-5 Sr.
C John Fenton (Central Catholic, Modesto) 6-9 Jr.
F Emani Gant (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) 6-7 Sr.
G Gimeny Givens (St. Joseph Notre Dame, Alameda) 6-1 Sr.
F Eli Morris (Branson, Ross) 6-4 Sr.
G Dalton Mosser (Foothills Christian, El Cajon) 6-0 Sr.
C Mamadou Ndiaye (Brethren Christian, Huntington Beach) 7-5 Jr.
G Chris Schwartz-Edmiston (Sacramento Country Day, Fair Oaks) 6-1 Sr.

Player of the Year: Brandon Randolph
Coach of the Year: Jon Shaw (Village Christian, Sun Valley)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s